Privacy Policy / Data Protection Declaration

1. Responsible body

Prodigentia Information Technology, S.A.
Rua Miguel Torga,
Edifício Espaço Alfragide,
Nº 2C, Piso 4, Escrit. 1
2610-086 Alfragide
Amadora – Portugal
Tel: +351 21 726 60 64
E-mail: info(@)landbell.de

2. Information on the data protection officer

If you have any questions regarding data protection, our external data protection officer will be happy to assist you:
Mr. Arndt Halbach of GINDAT GmbH,
Wetterauer Str. 6
42897 Remscheid
datenschutz(@)landbell.de

3. Data processing via this website

Automatic logging of data

Your visit to our website will be logged. Initially, the following data, which your browser transmits to us, is mainly recorded:

  • the IP address currently used by your PC or router
  • date and time
  • browser type and version
  • operating system of your PC
  • the pages you are viewing
  • name and size of the requested file(s)
  • and, if applicable, the URL of the referring web page

This data is only collected for data security purposes, to improve our website and for error analysis on the basis of Art 6 lit.1 f GDPR. Please note that our website uses IP masking/IP anonymisation.

Contact form

Personal data (e.g. your name, address data or contact data) that you voluntarily provide to us, e.g. in the context of an enquiry by e-mail to the contact persons named on our homepage, are stored with us and processed only for correspondence with you and only for the purpose for which you have made these data available to us. By submitting the contact form, you agree that we may store your data and use it for the purpose indicated by you. You can revoke your consent to advertising contact at any time by notifying us. Data processing is based on Art 6 lit.1 a) GDPR.

Use of Cookies

We use so-called cookies in our internet offer. Cookies are small text files that are saved by your browser and stored on your computer. The use of cookies serves to make the website more user-friendly. For example, it is possible to recognise the user for the duration of the session without having to constantly enter a new user name and password. The cookies do not cause any damage to your computer and are deleted at the end of your session. The basis for data processing is Art 6 lit.1 f) GDPR.
If you do not wish cookies to be used, you can set your browser so that cookies are not accepted.

Data collection by Google Analytics

This website uses Google Analytics, a web analysis service of Google Inc. “(“Google”). Google Analytics uses “cookies”, which are text files placed on your computer, and which enable an analysis of your use of the website. The information generated by the cookie about your use of this website is usually transferred to a Google server in the USA and stored there. The basis for data processing is Art. 6 lit. 1 f) GDPR.

However, if IP anonymisation is activated on this website, Google will reduce your IP address within Member States of the European Union or in other countries party to the Agreement on the European Economic Area beforehand. Only in exceptional cases will the full IP address be transmitted to a Google server in the USA and shortened there. We would like to point out that the code “anonymizelp” has been added to Google Analytics on this website in order to guarantee an anonymised version of the IP address.

On behalf of the operator of this website, Google will use this information to evaluate your use of the website, to compile reports on website activity and to provide the website operator with other services relating to website and Internet use. The IP address transmitted by your browser in the context of Google Analytics is not merged with other Google data.

You may refuse the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser, however please note that if you do this you may not be able to use the full functionality of this website. You can also prevent Google from collecting the data generated by the cookie and relating to your use of the website (including your IP address) and from processing this data by Google by downloading and installing the browser plug-in available under the following link: http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=en. The basis for data processing is Art 6 lit.1 f )GDPR.

4. Recipients of personal data

Personal data will not be passed on to third parties.
However, we may make use of service providers by way of contracted data processing to carry out the processing. Specifically, we have engaged service providers for the dispatch of the newsletter and for hosting of our website. The contractual relationships with our service providers are regulated in accordance with the provisions of Art 28 GDPR, which contain the legally required points on data protection and data security.

5. Your rights

According to §§ 15-21 GDPR you can assert the following rights with regard to the personal data processed by us if the conditions described there are met.

Right to be informed

You have the right to be informed about the personal data concerning you that is processed by us.

Right to rectification

You may request the rectify inaccurate personal data, or to complete personal data when it is incomplete.

Right to cancellation

You are entitled to the deletion of personal data concerning you, in particular if one of the following reasons exists:

  • Your personal data are no longer necessary for the purposes for which they were collected or otherwise processed.
  • You revoke your consent on which the processing of your data is based.
  • You have asserted a right of opposition against the processing.
  • Your data has been processed unlawfully.

However, the right to deletion does not exist if this conflicts with the legitimate interests of the responsible party. These could be e.g.:

  • if personal data is required to assert, exercise or defend legal claims.
  • if deletion is not possible due to storage obligations

If data cannot be deleted, however, there may be a right to restrict processing (see below).

Right to limitation of processing

You have the right to request us to restrict the processing of your personal data if:

  • you deny the correctness of the data and we therefore check the correctness,
  • the processing is unlawful and you refuse the deletion and instead request the restriction of use,
  • we no longer need the data, but you do need it to assert, exercise or defend legal claims,
  • you have objected to the processing of your data and it is not yet clear whether our justified reasons outweigh your reasons.

Right to data transferability

You have the right to receive the personal data concerning you that you have provided to us in a structured, current and machine-readable format and you have the right to transmit this data to another person in charge without our interference, provided that the processing is based on a consent or a contract and the processing is carried out by us with the help of automated procedures.

Right of revocation

The data subject shall have the right to object at any time to the processing of personal data relating to him/her on the basis of Article 6 Para 1 (e) or (f) for reasons arising from his particular situation, including profiling based on those provisions. If the processing of your personal data is based on consent, you have the right to revoke this consent at any time.

6. Standard periods for the deletion of data:

If a legal regulation for the retention of data does not exist, the data will be deleted or destroyed if they are no longer necessary to achieve the purpose of data processing. Different periods apply to the storage of personal data; data relevant to tax law are usually stored for 10 years, other data according to commercial law regulations for 6 years. Finally, the storage period can also be based on the statutory limitation periods.

7. Right of appeal to a supervisory authority

Any data subject has a right of appeal under Article 77 of the GDPR to a supervisory authority if he or she considers that the processing of personal data concerning him or her is contrary to the GDPR. The supervisory authority responsible for data protection issues in Portugal is the National Data Protection Commission, Comissão Nacional de Proteção de Dados.

Changes to this Data Privacy Statement

Prodigentia Information Technology, S.A. reserves the right to modify and amend this Privacy Policy / Data Privacy Statement from time to time to reflect current circumstances. We therefore recommend that you review this Privacy Policy / Data Privacy Statement regularly to keep up to date.

Contact Us

We're not around right now. But you can send us an email and we'll get back to you, asap.

Not readable? Change text. captcha txt